Accident Summary Nr: 875278 - Employee breaks foot when truck brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119810794 | 08/31/1993 | 3764 | 0 | Aerojet General Corp. |
Abstract: After Employee #1 had been assigned to a new work area , his new acting supervisor gave him a Chevrolet S-10 pickup to make a pickup at Building 20-004. Employee #1 parked the truck on a 2 to 4 degree incline at the west door. When he returned with the material, he attempted to release the parking brake but could not find the release handle or the drive indicator. Thinking the truck was in park, he started the engine. Employee #1 then got out of the truck and felt under the dash. The truck lurched back and ran over his right foot and ankle, then struck a vehicle on the other side of the driveway. First aid was administered to Employee #1 and he was transferred to UC Medical Center and then to Mercy Folsom Hospital, where he was treated for broken bones in his right foot. The supervisor knew the brakes needed repair but did not take the truck to maintenance because the repairs would take too long.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119810794 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |