Accident Summary Nr: 875237 - FALL - GAFF CUTOUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119810265 | 04/25/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, REPAIRING A LIGHTING FIXTURE. AS HE CLIMBED OVER A SERIES OF TELEPHONE CABLES THAT WERE ABOUT 28 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE GAFF ON HIS POLE CLIMBER CUT OUT. TO BRAKE HIS FALL, HE GRABBED A GUY WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. HE THEN CLIMBED DOWN THE POLE. THE STRESS ON HIS ARM DISLOCATED HIS RIGHT SHOULDER, WHICH HAD BEEN WEAKENED BY TWO PREVIOUS WORK-RELATED DISLOCATIONS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED A MONTH AFTER THE ACCIDENT FOR SURGERY ON HIS SHOULDER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119810265 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Electrical power installers and repairers |