Accident Summary Nr: 87523.015 - Worker Crushed and Killed by Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167793.015 | 08/05/2016 | 321113 | Coastal Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 3, 2016, a worker was moving utility poles from a mill to be loaded onto a trailer. As the worker was rolling one of the wood utility poles from the mill, he was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167793.015 | 52 | M | Fatality |