Accident Summary Nr: 875229 - Employee injured in fall through elevator shaft opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119809564 | 03/29/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Harbison-Mahony-Higgins Builders Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on Monday, March 22, 1993, Employee #1 of Harbison Mahoney & Higgins was working at a construction site for a phone company operations center in Roseville, CA. He was placing sandbags around an elevator shaft (protected by guardrails) and cleaning up in preparation for a storm. He somehow fell through or over the railing and onto the visqueen covering the opening, then through the visqueen to the bottom of the elevator pit in the basement 19 feet below. If he had been working inside the railing, he would have tied-off with the safety belt and lanyard he was wearing. Employee #1 was given first aid and taken by life flight to UC Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. He was treated for broken ribs and collarbone and a severe laceration on the left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119809564 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |