Accident Summary Nr: 87520.015 - Worker is Killed by Fallen Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 87520.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/04/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1167767.01508/05/2016113310White Logging Company, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 4, 2016, a worker was using a chain saw to cut down a tree when a tree limb fell and struck him on the head. The Worker was killed as a result of compression to his head and neck.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Neck, Struck By, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1167767.015 57 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator