Accident Summary Nr: 875104 - Commercial diver drowns in rough water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110565108 | 12/01/1992 | 7389 | 0 | Nicole Marie |
Abstract: Employee #1 was diving for sea urchins during weather that caused 7 to 8 ft swells (waves). When Employee #1 surfaced, he was separated from his catch, a bag of sea urchins. He disconnected his air line to swim after his catch. Because of the rough waters, Employee #1 could not retrieve his catch, so he swam back, caught his air line, then started to pull his way back to the boat. Employee #1 disappeared behind a wave. When the people in the boat saw Employee #1 again, he had let go of the air line and was floating, face up, in the water. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110565108 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |