Accident Summary Nr: 875047 - One employee killed, one burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106350150 | 04/26/1991 | 2892 | 0 | M.P. Associates |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were moving pyrotechnics and related products from a metal processing container. A flash fire occurred, igniting the remainder of the flammable material in the 22 ft by 8 ft by 8 ft metal container. Employee #1 was burned to death in the container. Employee #2 was severely burned, but escaped from the burning container and was transported to a hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106350150 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106350150 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |