Accident Summary Nr: 87503.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167695.015 | 08/06/2016 | 488510 | C.H. Robinson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 5, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a Raymond stand-up forklift in reverse without a load near dock door three. As he approached the front end of a docked tractor-trailer truck he stepped off before it came to a complete stop. The moving forklift caught his left foot and struck him. He was crushed between the forklift and the front end of the tractor-trailer truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167695.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |