Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 87501.015 - Employee Falls From Cliff And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 87501.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1164223.01507/25/2016611699Exum Mountain Guide Service & School Of Mountaineering

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 23, 2016, an employee was attempting to get a belay device un-struck from the face of the Owing-Spalding rappel on the Grand Teton Mounta in. The employee was wearing a Mammut Climbing harness, using 9/16 8 foot synth etic flat strap runner as a positioning device. The employee was using two 20 meter climbing ropes to lower clients to the upper saddle floor in a belayed rap pel. The employee was also wearing a climbing helmet. As the employee was workin g to un-stick the rappel device, the employee either unhooked his positioning de vice, or the positioning device broke, or the positioning device knot untied res ulting in employee falling 120 vertical feet to the floor of the upper saddle. The employee then tumbled over the edge of Valhalla Canyon on the east face fall ing approximately another 2280 feet down the mountain side. The employee was kil led and received very traumatic injury's to the entire body.

Keywords: arm, face, fall, fall protection, fracture, leg, rappelling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1164223.015 42 M Fatality Guides