Accident Summary Nr: 87490.015 - Employee killed in a Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 87490.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/01/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1167118.01508/02/20161794238910130953 - Ml Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 1, 2016, a team was working at a construction site of a new water retention pond. The crew consisted of two employers and three workers, which were digging a trench to install an 8 foot diameter PVC drainage pipe. The pipe measured approximately 40 to 60 feet in length, requiring it to be installed in three sections. As the first employer used a hydraulic excavator to create the trench, the other employer and two of the workers assisted Employee #1, who was in the trench, to install the sections of piping. Once the first two sections of piping were laid and the last section of trench was dug, the first employer dismounted the excavator and joined the crew at the edge of the trench. Unexpectedly, the sides of the trench collapsed and engulfed Employee #1 who died as a result of suffocation.

Keywords: Cave-In, Collapse, Suffocated, Trench, Trench Box

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1167118.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported