Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 87489.015 - Worker Is Struck By Airbag And Dies

Accident: 87489.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/04/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1167548.01508/04/2016423158341 - Dwight Embrys Garage Inc

At 9:00 a.m. on August 4, 2016, a worker was replacing the rear suspension air b ag of a tractor trailer used for hauling cars. As the worker was located in a p it under the truck with the air bag at eye level, the air bag exploded. The ai r bag struck the worker in the front of his head. Emergency services were conta cted and at 12:00 a.m. he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: automotive repair, head, pit, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1167548.015 50 M Fatality Occupation not reported