Accident Summary Nr: 87486.015 - Employee becomes ill and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1167515.015 | 08/02/2016 | 541614 | K Power Global Logistics |
Abstract: On August 08, 2016 at 11:43 a.m., a 30-year old male who was a general laborer was unloading a sea container, when he felt sick and had cramps after lunch. His supervisor noticed that he was not sweating as the other employees were. When he was asked whether he was OK, he reported that he was feeling dizzy. A supervisor walked him over to the break room and he went weak. The employee died. The coroner determined the cause of the employee's sudden cardiac death to be a consequence of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Another condition contributing to but not related to the immediate cause of death, said the Coroner, was methamphetamine intake.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1167515.015 | 30 | M | Fatality |