Accident Summary Nr: 87483.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1167509.015 | 08/05/2016 | 236115 | Rafael & Fariba Gabai; Owner/Builder |
Abstract: At 1:29 p.m. on August 1, 2016, Employee #1, a roofer, was working at a residential construction site. While working on the roof of a guest house of an existing residence, he fell approximately 12.5 feet and was killed. A coworker discovered Employee #1 unconscious. Emergency services were contacted and upon arrival determined that Employee #1 was dead. During the incident investigation, it was reported that although there were no witnesses, Employee #1 was last seen heading towards a ladder near the north west corner of the site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1167509.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers |