Accident Summary Nr: 87471.015 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166107.015 | 08/01/2016 | 561720 | Performance Clean, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:11 p.m. on July 27, 2016, Employee #1, a 54 year old janitor, was performing working at a major league baseball stadium. Following the completion of his shift at the stadium, Employee #1 collapsed outside of a local hospital. He was unresponsive and had a core temperature of 109.4 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital where he was treated for heat stroke, requiring life support. Despite efforts to treat Employee #1 for his symptoms, he died approximately 3 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1166107.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |