Accident: 87466.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Forklift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1167375.015 | 08/03/2016 | Adams Produce, Inc. |
At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2016, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor. A forklift t urned the corner and did not see the employee due to another forklift passing hi m on the other side. The turning forklift ran over Employee #1's left foot, caus ing him to fall backwards. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor, kil ling him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1167375.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |