Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 87466.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Forklift

Accident: 87466.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/02/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1167375.01508/03/2016Adams Produce, Inc.

At 2:30 p.m. on August 2, 2016, Employee #1 was sweeping the floor. A forklift t urned the corner and did not see the employee due to another forklift passing hi m on the other side. The turning forklift ran over Employee #1's left foot, caus ing him to fall backwards. The employee hit his head on the concrete floor, kil ling him.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, foot, fracture, head, obstructed view, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck against, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1167375.015 71 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm