Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 87459.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Lawn Mower Rolls Over

Accident: 87459.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/30/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1167277.01508/01/2016Stew-Mc Development, Inc.

At 10:30 p.m. on July 30, 2016, a golf course employee was driving a John Deere riding lawn mower, model X585, down a 25 degree embankment while traveling to an area to be mowed. The employee was working by himself and this was a normal ta sk for him to do. The embankment had a little bit early morning dew on it due t o it being 10:30 in the morning. As he was driving down the embankment at a sli ght angle the mower started to slip on the wet grass. This caused the mower to slide sideways down the embankment and tip over sideways. The mower ended up on top of the employee. The was killed due to crushing thoracic injuries.

Keywords: crushed, lawn mower, roll-over, slippery surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1167277.015 77 M Fatality Laborers, except construction