Accident Summary Nr: 87403.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while working in vineyard

Accident Summary Nr: 87403.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/30/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1166915.01508/02/2016115115Durango Farm Management

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 30, 2016, an employee was weeding a grape vineyard field. After working for about a half-an-hour, a group of employees went out of the field to get some things. They then proceeded to continue working. All of a sudden, a coworker started yelling for help because the employee had collapsed about 150 feet into the field. Another coworker immediately tried to help and drove a suburban into the field to take employee to the hospital, which was about ten minutes away. Employee #1 was transported in a private vehicle by co-workers to the hospital. Employee #1 arrived to the hospital at about 11:16 a.m. and was pronounced dead by medical personnel at 11:27 a.m.. The cause of death was due to cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1166915.015 33 F Fatality Farm workers