Accident Summary Nr: 87390.015 - One employee is killed, one injured, in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164649.015 | 07/25/2016 | 1623 | 237110 | 93533 - Dave Perkins Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on July 25, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 entered an unprotected trench to shovel debris which had fallen on the water main pipe that needed repair. Water had accumulated in the base of the trench. The trench caved in and Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164649.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |