Accident Summary Nr: 87387.015 - Employee Found Unresponsive While Cutting Grass Along Inters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166376.015 | 06/15/2016 | 4959 | 488490 | 105135 - Linkel |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on June 9, 2016, an employee was cutting grass on the side of an interstate using a tractor with a pull behind rotary mower. The employee was found slumped over the tractor steering wheel, unresponsive, with blood on his mouth and nose. The employee was transported to the hospital and declared dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1166376.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |