Accident Summary Nr: 87375.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed by Fallen Freight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1166596.015 | 08/03/2016 | 484121 | Fedex Freight Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 3, 2016, a worker was unloading freight from a tractor trailer when a wooden crate/box/pallet, weighing approximately 1,300 pounds, fell on him. The worker was crushed and killed by the fallen freight.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1166596.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |