Accident Summary Nr: 87363.015 - Employee falls from elevation and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162745.015 | 06/30/2016 | 236220 | Engelberth Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 29, 2016 a coworker was instructed to cut out and move a stanchion and wire rope guard rail on the 7th floor of a UVM campus dormitory under construction. The area was then danger taped off. At 6:30 a.m. on June 30, 2016, an employee was sent to the 7th floor to place boards on scaffold outriggers to protect masons on a lower level from drywall operations taking place above. The employee had not started this work and it did not require him to be in the area from which he fell. Employee crossed over into the danger taped off area, to a point on the northeast side where the fall protection had been disabled, and fell from that area 72.5 feet to the ground and was killed. Initial autopsy report is blunt force trauma to entire body resulting in death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 7 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1162745.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 73 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 73 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |