Accident Summary Nr: 873612 - Employee killed when caught between vehicles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113462840 | 09/27/1999 | 4213 | 0 | Farm Service & Supplies |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a semi-trailer at the end of his work shift. He backed the tractor under the trailer and then got out to hook up the air lines for the trailer brakes. When he did this, he apparently did not set the tractor brakes. He also failed to secure all the lines so that air began to bleed off. This caused the trailer safety brake to disengage and the truck apparently started to roll backward. While trying to get to the tractor and set its brakes, Employee #1 became caught between the tractor door and the front of an adjacent trailer. The preliminary cause of death, per the county coroner, was traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113462840 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |