Accident Summary Nr: 873570 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 873570 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059067609/21/199816110Herlihy Mid-Continent

Abstract: A crane was travelling with a suspended, approximately 16,000 lb load on an uneven route. The crane tipped over, causing the boom and the load to swing around the left side of the crane. The boom came down with the load, striking and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, CRANE BOOM, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300590676 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations