Accident Summary Nr: 87350.015 - Employee contacts an overhead distribution line and is elect

Accident Summary Nr: 87350.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/02/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1166339.01508/02/2016238990Sullivan Water Wells

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 2, 2016, an employee was preparing to do work on a well system and had the truck backed into the area to access the well head. The employee was using a cable connected control box to rotate the truck mounted crane from the bed position over the top of the cab. The boom was moved from the front of the truck to the right side of the truck where the wire cable made contact with the overhead power lines. Electricity was running through overhead power lines and the employee sustained electrical burns to his right hand, forearm, and was killed.

Keywords: Boom, Boom Truck, Burn, Electrical, Electrocuted, Forearm, Hand, Motor Vehicle, Power Lines, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1166339.015 57 M Fatality