Accident Summary Nr: 87347.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1166323.015 | 08/02/2016 | 236118 | Valentine Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2016, Employee #1 was working from a ladder to install a fabricated header. The header was held in place by a 6 inch by 6 inch wooden post that was stabilized through the use of a floor jack. As Employee #1 was on the ladder, the post came loose, striking the ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, striking his neck against a 10 inch piece of wood. The wood piece punctured his carotid artery and Employee #1 died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1166323.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |