Accident Summary Nr: 87317.015 - Employee is pinned, crushed and killed in CNC Lathe Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1158143.015 | 06/24/2016 | 333312 | Pellerin Milnor Corporation, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 23, 2016, an employee was wiping and cleaning the machine. The employee entered the back of the machine while the machine was powered on and got caught by the turret arm of the CNC Lathe machine. The employee was pinned, crushed and killed inside machine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1158143.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |