Accident Summary Nr: 87316.015 - Worker cutting cylinder at scrap yard is killed by burning o

Accident Summary Nr: 87316.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 07/11/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1160691.01507/01/2016423510Ace Metals

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 11, 2016, an employee was working for a scrap metal recycler. He was cutting a sealed cylinder. The cylinder contained oil. The cylinder and/or its contents caught fire when the metal was breached. The worker sustained burns to body.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Cylinder, Flammable Liquid, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1160691.015 60 M Fatality Welders and cutters