Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 87305.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Skid Steer Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 87305.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1166110.01507/30/2016811411Dte, Inc. Of Quincy

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on July 28, 2016, a 63 year old employee, a maintenance service tec hnician. was repairing a hydraulic oil leak on a Bobcat skid steer (Model 853H). The technician was rebuilding the hydraulic cylinder and had two jack stands po sitioned on each corner of the bucket. A hydraulic hose that was accessed from t he rear of the machine was also replaced. At one point while the technician was standing underneath the Bobcat's bucket, a hydraulic hose failed causing the buc ket to fall to the ground trapping the employee under the bucket. A co-worker wi tnessed the bucket falling. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to the hospital. The employee was killed from compressional asphyxia when his upper body and bones were crushed.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushing, fracture, hoist, hydraulic lift, jack, powered industrial vehicle, skidder, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1166110.015 63 M Fatality Small engine repairers