Accident Summary Nr: 87293.015 - Employee is electrocuted when cable contacts breaker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1165945.015 | 07/20/2016 | 238210 | Mcatlin Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 19, 2016, Employee #1 was removing phase cables out of an electrical service section. In the process of removing the phase cables from the lugs, one of the cables fell and made contact with the side of the main breaker that was still energized. This energized the second phase cable that Employee #1 was holding which created a phase to ground arch blast. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1165945.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |