Accident Summary Nr: 87272.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165855.015 | 07/29/2016 | 811310 | Mertens Heavy Equipment Repair Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 28, 2016, an employee was putting on a valve stem cap on tire of a disc farming tool when the tire raised up crushing the employee between the tire and the frame of the disc. The employee was killed from contusions to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1165855.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |