Accident Summary Nr: 87266.015 - Employee is killed by chain saw when trimming a tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 87266.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1165860.01507/29/2016561730Jeannette Bell & Bonnie Lynn Daniel, Individually

Abstract: At 10:39 a.m. on July 29, 2016, an employee was cutting a tree branch. The tree branch bounced against the chainsaw and the employee's left forearm was struck by the chainsaw. The employee was killed by the injury.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Forearm, Kick Back, Struck By, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1165860.015 36 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations