Accident Summary Nr: 87255.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 87255.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/29/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1165773.01507/29/2016238990Adler Industrial Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on July 29, 2016, Employee #1, a roofer, was vacuuming gravel weather proofing material from the roof when he fell through a skylight, approximately 29.25 feet. He was hospitalized and later died.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Roof, Roofer, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1165773.015 29 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: