Accident Summary Nr: 87222.015 - Employee is crushed between a trailer and wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165556.015 | 07/29/2016 | 311511 | Dean Foods |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 29, 2016, an employee hooked up the break airlines to a trailer and went to perform the DOT required Driver Vehicle Report. The employee was performing the pre-trip DOT Driver Vehicle Report around the parked truck and trailer when he got pinned in between the wall and the trailer. The employee was crushed between the trailer and the wall by the chest area of the body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1165556.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |