Accident Summary Nr: 87197.015 - Employee drowns in a molasses tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165298.015 | 07/28/2016 | 424910 | Agri-Science Technologies Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 26, 2016, an employee entered the molasses tank to reposition a drain pipe. The employee became non-responsive, passed out, and drowned in the molasses/water mixture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1165298.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |