Accident Summary Nr: 87184.015 - Employee falls from dock and drowns in lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1165234.015 | 07/25/2016 | 237990 | Shepherd'S Dock Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 22, 2016, Employee #1 was painting a tub rack on a dock and fell into the water and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1165234.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |