Accident Summary Nr: 87162.015 - Employee dies when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163985.015 | 07/22/2016 | 325998 | Gunther Salt Company |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July, 22, 2016, an employee was loading palletized product onto a semi-tractor trailer with a Toyota Forklift, model number 8FGCU30, serial number 60353. The employee had completed loading the palletized bagged salt into a trailer. He was traveling in reverse when he backed up onto the dock board that had been moved approximately 47 feet from the loading dock by a second forklift operator. The right rear wheel of the forklift traveled up the inclined dock board causing the forklift to tip over. As the lift tipped over, the employee was dislodged from the seat since he was not utilizing the operator restraint system. The employee suffered massive head injuries when the forklift he was operating tipped over and his head was pinned under the overhead protection guard and the concrete floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1163985.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |