Accident Summary Nr: 87125.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a moving rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164866.015 | 07/25/2016 | 311221 | Archer Daniels Midland Company |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. July 23, 2016, an employee was observed walking next to the railroad tracks. The employee, acting as the switchman, walked past #5 dry switch and was struck by a moving rail car on the tracks. The employee was killed from multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164866.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |