Accident Summary Nr: 87109.015 - Worker crushed by dock level is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1162668.015 | 07/13/2016 | 3711 | 336120 | 130772 - Daimler Trucks North America Llc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2016, an employee performing maintenance on a Kelley dock leveler because it would not rise. It had not been locked out or supported to prevent it from falling. The employee crawled under the leveler. As the employee repaired the leveler, it lowered onto his torso, crushing him. The weight also caused the employee to go into respiratory and cardiac arrest. He was airlifted from the scene to a trauma center. He died from his injuries on July 22, 2016.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1162668.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |