Accident Summary Nr: 87091.015 - Employee is killed in a natural gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 87091.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1164538.01507/26/2016531311Certified Property Management Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on July 25, 2016, a property manager arrived on site alone in order to perform a property inspection after the tenant had moved out of the residence. The property manager worked for a management company. At some point during entry or while in the structure, the building exploded causing fatal injuries to the property manager. On July 23, 2016 a tenant had been in the property and removed the gas dryer and failed to shut off the gas valve. This failure allowed natural gas to buildup in the building resulting in the explosion. The foundation of the house remained in place; however, the force of the blast left no other portion of the structure intact. Anything that had been in the structure was dispersed throughout the surrounding area by the blast. Wood insulation and other debris was observed over a large area with damage evident to many adjacent structures, where they were moved off there foundation and exterior walls had collapsed. The force of the blast could be seen more than a block away in that a churches stain glass windows had been shattered by the shock wave.

Keywords: Explosion, Natural Gas

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1164538.015 31 F Fatality Real estate sales occupations