Accident Summary Nr: 87079.015 - Employee struck and killed by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164488.015 | 07/26/2016 | 486110 | Buckeye Partners Lp |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 25, 2016, an employee was performing a pipeline visual inspection. While standing on the head of the tie next to the Northern most rail, the employee was struck by a train. The employee was killed and died from blunt force trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164488.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |