Accident Summary Nr: 87070.015 - Employee falls from forklift forks and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164415.015 | 07/25/2016 | 713930 | Marinemax Northeast, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2016, an employee climbed onto a jet ski float to stabilize the load on elevated forklift forks. Once the employee climbed onto the forks, the forks were raised to approximately 6 ft. above the ground when the load shifted and the employee fell. The employee was killed from a fatal head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164415.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |