Accident Summary Nr: 87060.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164351.015 | 07/24/2016 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Service Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 22, 2016, an employee was performing groundsman duties, such as dragging limbs and brush to be chipped, raking yards and flagging traffic. The employee was exposed to excessive outdoor heat while performing his groundsman duties and eventually collapsed at the jobsite during afternoon heat, becoming unconscious. Emergency responders were called to respond, and the employee was hospitalized. The employee died from heat stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164351.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |