Accident Summary Nr: 87044.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 87044.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 07/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1164197.01507/22/2016238290Connolly & Son Construction Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 23, 2016, Employee #1 was operating an articulated boom lift when he was struck by falling cinder blocks from overhead. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Boom Truck, Crushed, Head, Industrial Truck, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1164197.015 45 M Fatality Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: