Accident Summary Nr: 87036.015 - Employee Falls From Drill Rig And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1162341.015 | 07/14/2016 | 213112 | C L Well Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 14, 2016, Employee #1, a floor hand, was servicing a rig manufactured by Watson Hopper Inc., type GXHTA Serial number 2037, powered by a Cummins Detroit S-60 with a 475-550 horsepower engine. He was using a self-retracting lifeline manufactured by DBI SALA, serial number 093893, model number 3403600, date of manufacture 12-07, lot number 13407420, and a fall protection harness. Employee #1 climbed the west derrick ladder to access the tubing board in order to install the shive needed for a wire line that would be dropped down a hole with a detonation device to dislodge a stuck packer. Upon entering the tubing board, Employee #1 remained connected to the west self-retracting lifeline instead of connecting to the rod basket fall protection system that was mounted directly above him. Employee #1 still connected to the west self-retracting lifeline crossed over the tubing board to the east side in order to access the location were the shive was to be installed. A coworker was operating the servicing rig, model number 74-AWT made by McKissick. After Employee #1 and the coworker made eye contact a nod was given to raise the traveling block vertically. When the traveling block was raised it contacted the self-retracting lifeline that Employee #1 was connected to, raising him into the air until contact was made with the rod basket. The self-retracting lifeline failed and Employee #1 fell approximately 70 feet and
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1162341.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |