Accident Summary Nr: 87022.015 - Employee falls in an elevator shaft and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164077.015 | 07/15/2016 | 561790 | Kone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on July 15, 2016, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on an elevator. He stepped through the open doors but there was no elevator. Employee #1 fell down the shaft and sustained fractures to his neck, back and legs. An arm was amputated. The employee later died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164077.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |