Accident Summary Nr: 86985.015 - Employee is killed using a cut off saw

Accident Summary Nr: 86985.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/18/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1163181.01507/18/2016237110Rivco Construction, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2016, Employee #1 was operating a cut off saw cutting a 4 inch non-ferrous ceramic drain pipe. The cut off saw kicked back and the blade struck him in his neck. Employee #1 died of a sever laceration to his neck causing massive blood loss.

Keywords: Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Portable Power Tool, Saw, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1163181.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: