Accident Summary Nr: 86975.015 - Employee suffers facial injuries when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1161757.015 | 07/13/2016 | 622210 | Promedica Flower Hospital |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 9, 2016, an employee was walking out of the nurses station. The employee was struck in the face by a patient causing severe facial injuries. The employee was taken to the trauma center, where he was admitted and given pain treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1161757.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |