Accident Summary Nr: 86967.015 - Employee falls from second floor and fractures rib

Accident Summary Nr: 86967.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1163764.01507/21/2016236115S L M Builders

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 19, 2016, an employee and co-worker were installing 3/4 inch thick by 3 ft wide by 8 ft long plywood close to the edge on the second floor. The employee stepped on the edge of the plwood he was nailing and fell 10 ft on the wooden stairway steps below. The employee cracked his rib.

Keywords: Fall, Nail, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1163764.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: