Accident Summary Nr: 86967.015 - Employee falls from second floor and fractures rib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163764.015 | 07/21/2016 | 236115 | S L M Builders |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 19, 2016, an employee and co-worker were installing 3/4 inch thick by 3 ft wide by 8 ft long plywood close to the edge on the second floor. The employee stepped on the edge of the plwood he was nailing and fell 10 ft on the wooden stairway steps below. The employee cracked his rib.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1163764.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |