Accident Summary Nr: 869610 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FLASH FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18055830 | 09/05/1990 | 2819 | 0 | The Shepherd Chemical Co. |
Abstract: TANK # 84-61 CONTAINED A WATER-HOSED MOTHER LIQUOR CONTAINING SALICYLIC ACID, RESORCYLIC ACID AND SOLICYLATES AND RESORCYLATES OF LEAD AND COPPER. THE WATER WAS BEING BOILED OFF FROM THIS MIXTURE SO THAT A SMALLER VOLUME OF RESIDUE COULD BE COLLECTED AND SHIPPED AWAY AS HAZARDOUS WASTE. IT IS BELIEVED THAT THE MIXTURE WAS BOILED DOWN TOO FAR, ALLOWING THE BARE HEATING COILS TO BECOME EXPOSED. THE COMBUSTIBLES IN THE CHEMICAL MIXTURE THUS BECAME DRIED OUT AND IGNITED. A BALL OF FLAME SUDDENLY ERUPTED FROM THE TANK, ENGULFING AND CRITICALLY INJURING EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ONLY 20 FEET AWAY. THIS ACCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY A COMPLETE LACK OF ENGINEERING CONTROLS (I.E. AUTOMATIC LIQUID LEVEL MONITORS) AND BY THE LACK OF AN ESTABLISHED AND RELIABLE SYSTEM FOR MANUALLY MONITORING THE LEVEL OF LIQUIDS WITHIN THE TANK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18055830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |