Accident Summary Nr: 869594 - One employee killed, another injured by falling column
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103240073 | 09/04/1990 | 1791 | 0 | Southern Ohio Fabricators, Inc., Aka Sofco Erector |
Abstract: On September 4, 1990, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew of five iron workers and an operator who were setting and connecting the first of two 60 ft columns at a work site. The first beam was being set approximately 30 ft 8 1/2 in. above ground level. The columns were held in position by only their anchor bolts; no other support mechanisms, guy wires, or bracing were in place. To access the beam-to-column connecting point, Employees #1 and #2, the connectors, mounted the opposite ends of the beam and were then hoisted to the height of the first connecting location. At no time during the hoisting of the employees, or during the connection process, was any fall protection used. Employee #2 made a three bolt connection and then proceeded across the beam. When he arrived at the opposite end of the beam, he noted that there was a gap between the column and the beam and that the gap was too great to make a connection with the normal connecting bolts. After trying to rock the beam and column to make them connect, one of the connectors called down to the ground for slack on the anchor bolt nuts and for a longer bolt in order to bring the connection together. As Employees #1 and #2 began to tighten down the longer bolt, the column at the opposite end of the beam began to tip and fall, causing all the connecting bolts and the long bolt to fail. Both columns fell but the beam, which had not been released from the crane hook, remained in place. Employee #1 fell with the approximately 8 ton column and landed under it. He sustained fatal injuries. Employee #2, who had been sitting on the beam, fell on top of the column and sustained only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103240073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103240073 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |